×


Version 2.2.1 is ready to download for Android, iOS and Windows. This version is a quality of life release. To have a fair season, all balancing related changes will come with the end of RoC. There's one exception, Cthulhu received a buff to be worth playing compared to other Old Ones.

All changes

  • Cthulhu buffed
  • Improved drop notifications
  • Long press next wave button to toggle auto next wave
  • Volume controls for sound / music
  • Fix for rare out of memory error
  • Fix for Unicorn dsync
  • Cultists are shown on Yig hero card in game


Today I hacked together a QoL improvement suggested by @florieger last year. There are now two notification bubbles:
  • Grey shows drops of cards that dropped before
  • Colored shows drops of cards that did not drop before
The colored bubble shows the highest rarity of those cards. In the screenshot below there are four tower cards that did not drop before, at least one of them has a unique rarity. When examining the cards, you see those are Mr. Iron, Muli the Evil Twin, Scarface and Irish Pub. So hopefully it will be easier to figure out, if the new drop is worth checking the menu or not. Do you think this is a useful addition? Any thoughts / suggestions are very welcome :-)
Drop notifications 1
Drop notifications 2
Drop notifications 3


Those are the most played heroes in RoC singleplayer games so far.
HeroGamesAverage bonus roundMax bonus round
Sir Littlefinger46501979853367
Shadow Mane3219725591232
Prince Lycaon2364578176027
Kvothe, the Arcane87318731066487
Bookworm650134011212387
Dagon500279956422595
Cookiemonster3701754146574
Baby Cthulhu2513672573883
Yig196839773025928
Innkeeper17579159408
Cthulhu723475119957
Azathoth39385870597
The 'Horadric' Mage32106232627024
Loan Shark1922705428024
Lord Roderic13371246950
Prophet Lucien77624093389005
Osmo, the Jester King200


Have a wonderful and peaceful Christmas time! To celebrate with you the black market has a present for all season players! From now until the end of the weekend you can get Eldritch Arms. All non season players should visit the black market this weekend. There will be another present waiting for you there. Enjoy your christmas holidays everybody! Stay safe & healthy.


Version 2.2.0 is ready to download for Android, iOS and Windows. This version prepares you to play Rise of Cthulhu season games starting December, 11th.

General adjustments

Hope to see you all for the season start! Cheers Andy


There's yet another cool feature coming to version 2.2! I tested multiplayer yesterday and got some drops that I'd usually auto-transmute with my build, but that'd be very nice for the build of the other player. And I thought, hey wouldn't it be great to be able to give cards to other players in a multiplayer match? Well, it's been a long night, but now we'll be able to do that! And it's not just items, towers and potions can be shared as well. It works for almost all cards, even uniques and legendaries, with just a few exceptions, which are Wedding Rings and Branches of Yggdrasil. Uniques/legendaries can only be given to another player if the card did not drop for that player yet. I had a lot of fun implementing and testing this feature. I think it will enable a huge amount of new strategies and I'm soooo excited to see what you're gonna do with this. What do you think?

Go to news archive